DIVOT: DVT BARE FIBRE ADAPTER TESTER

  • Internal replaceable cartridge filled with optical coupling compound
  • No dipping, messy applicators or external reservoirs to fill
  • Quickly test fibre without terminating
  • Accepts non-cleaved fibre
  • Low insertion loss
  • Repeatable and reusable
  • LiteLOCK© technology
Download specification sheet
Testing bare fibre just got a lot easier and faster. The Divot® Bare Fibre Adapter (Tester) accepts cleaved and non-cleaved fibre, requires only 3/4” of bare fibre exposed and has a typical insertion loss of less than 0.5 dB when using cleaved fibre. No messy gel applicators or reservoirs to fill. Simply strip your fibre and insert. Designed to quickly connect to unterminated (bare fibre) for testing, servicing or communication requirements. The Divot® device is ready to use right out of the box. All you have to do is connect the patch cable to your test equipment and insert bare fibre into the end of the Divot® module. Preparation of the bare fibre is easy. Simply strip and clean a few inches of fibre down to 125uM cladding, leaving approximately 3/4” of bare fibre exposed. Insert the bare fibre into the Divot® module until it stops. Connections are suitable for many testing applications with results similar to a standard terminated piece of fibre.

The bare fibre when inserted into the Divot® Module, goes through a cartridge which is filled with an optical coupling compound. The compound is applied to the end of the fibre as it passes through the cartridge, then enters into a custom ferrule which has a small divot on the end. The divot creates a small cavity at the end of the ferrule which retains the optical coupling compound from the inserted bare fibre end. The bare fibre is then mated to a precisely aligned ferrule on the patch cable resulting in a quick, low loss connection suitable for most testing applications.

Item Content
Fibre type Singlemode 9/125µM, Multimode 62.5/125µM or Multimode 50/125µM
Cable length 1 metre
Connector styles FC, ST, SC, FC/APC, SC/APC, LC
Number of insertions 1000 min. (500 min. per cartridge, 2 cartridges included)
Insertion loss (Typ.)
Case dimensions 6.50″ (L) x 4.5″ (W) x 1.5″ (H)
Operating temperature -10°C to +40°C
Item Image
Carry Case (E) divot-parts
Divot module with patch cable (A + B)
OCC cartridges x2 (C)
Clean-out wire (D)