FUSE CONNECT: SPLICE-ON CONNECTORS

  • FuseConnect with factory pre-polished ferrule, utilises fusion splicer to terminate the connector in the field
  • Similar to Fujikura Filed Installable Connector Series, field-termination process eliminates polishing, adhesives and crimping in the field
  • Fusion splice addresses return loss concerns present in analogue optical networks
  • This advanced process yields true APC performance of >65dB return loss in an SC/APC configuration
  • The unique and innovative design of Fuse Connect eliminates the complicated crimping operation
  • The simplified field installation minimises the potential for operator error
  • Connectorisation in RF-overlay FTTP network. Cable TV backbone network. Outside plant MDU FTTP Cabling
  • Central office connector replacement
  • Data centre installation
  • Patch cord customisation in the field

fuse_connect_interior

Item Content
Applicable fibre type 900µm, 2mm, 3mm ϕ3mm cordage (12c), ribbon fibre (12c)
Connector type SC or LC MPO (male or female)
Polishing UPC or APC n/a
Connection Loss (wrt master) <0.3dB (single mode) <0.75dB (single mode)
<0.3dB (multi mode) <0.5dB (multi mode)
Return loss >65dB (SM fibre APC polish) >55dB (single mode)
>55dB (SM fibre UPC polish) n/a (multi mode)
>30dB (MM UPC polish)
Working temperature -40°C ~ 75°C
Type SC 900µm fibre SC 2mm & 3mm cord LC 900µm fibre LC 2mm cord LC 3mm cord
SM UPC Polish FC-SC-SF-SM-09 FC-SC-SF-SM-20/30 FC-LC-SF-SM-09 FC-LC-SF-SM-20 FC-LC-SF-SM-30
SM APC Polish FC-SC-SF-APC-09 FC-SC-SF-APC-20/30 FC-LC-SF-APC-09 FC-LC-SF-APC-20 FC-LC-SF-APC-30
MM (50/125) UPC Polish FC-SC-SF-GI5-09 FC-SC-SF-GI5-20/30 FC-LC-SF-GI5-09 FC-LC-SF-GI5-20 FC-LC-SF-GI5-30
MM (62.5/125) UPC Polish FC-SC-SF-GI6-09 FC-SC-SF-GI6-20/30 FC-LC-SF-GI6-09 FC-LC-SF-GI6-20 FC-LC-SF-GI6-30
MM10G UPC Polish FC-SC-SF-10G-09 FC-SC-SF-10G-20/30 FC-LC-SF-10G-09 FC-LC-SF-10G-20 FC-LC-SF-10G-30